Check out Colleen's feature in The Baltimore Sun and Howard County Magazine! http://www.baltimoresun.com/news/maryland/howard/ph-mg-ho-colleen-daly-20170426-story.html

Opera Roles

Violetta Valery

La traviata

Annapolis Opera

2018

La Contessa di Almaviva

Le Nozze di Figaro

Windsor Symphony

2018

Persephone

Rev. 23 - WORLD PREMIERE

Boston New Music Festival

2017

Susannah

Susannah

Baltimore Concert Opera

2017

Fidelia

Edgar

Baltimore Concert Opera

2016

Micaëla

Carmen

Maryland Symphony Orchestra & HUB Opera Ensemble

2016

Madeline

The Fall of the House of Usher (Glass)

Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra

2015

Musetta

La Bohème

Annapolis Opera

2014

Micaëla

La Tragédie de Carmen

Syracuse Opera

2013

Micaëla

Carmen

Baltimore Concert Opera

2013

Musetta

La Bohème

Lyric Opera of Baltimore

2012

Fiordiligi

Così fan tutte

Intermountain Opera

2012

Thaïs

Thaïs

Opera Company of Middlebury

2012

Violetta (cover)

La Traviata

New York City Opera

2012

Musetta

La Bohème

Des Moines Metro Opera

2011

Young Alyce

Glory Denied

Urban Arias

2011

Contessa di Almaviva

Le Nozze di Figaro

Annapolis Opera

2011

Violetta

La traviata

Opera Delaware

2010

She

Camera Obscura

Urban Arias

2010

Lucia

Lucia di Lammermoor

Academy of Vocal Arts

2009

Violetta

La traviata

Academy of Vocal Arts

2008

Katĕrina

Kát’a Kabanová

Academy of Vocal Arts

2008

Alcina

Alcina

Opera Vivente

2007

Die Königin der Nacht

Die Zauberflöte

Opera New Jersey

2007

Manon

Manon

Academy of Vocal Arts

2007

Die Königin der Nacht

Die Zauberflöte

Annapolis Opera

2006

Miss Wordsworth (cover)

Albert Herring

Gotham Chamber Opera

2006

Sole

Giasone

Aspen Opera Theater Center

2005

Madame Herz

Der Schauspieldirektor

Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center

2005

Concerts and Oratorio

Beethoven's Ninth Symphony

Williamsburg Symphony

2018

Mahler's Second Symphony

Bozeman Symphony

2018

Mozart Requiem

Händel Society of Dartmouth

2017

In Terra Pax

Grant Park Music Festival

2017

Dvořák Te Deum

Cathedral Choral Society

2017

Carmina Burana

The Washington Chorus

2017

Petite Messe Solennelle

Opera Delaware

2017

Symphony of a Thousand: Mahler Eight

Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra

2016

Revolutionaries: The Late Works of Beethoven & Ginastera

Trinity Church Wall Street

2016

Verdi Requiem

Bozeman Symphony

2016

A Sea Symphony

The Washington Chorus

2015

Vocal Arts Discovery Recital Series

Vocal Arts of Washington, D.C.

2015

Haydn Lord Nelson Mass & Mozart Davide Penitente

Cathedral Choral Society

2014

Honoring Jeanette MacDonald

St. Bonaventure University

2014

Poulenc Gloria

Händel Society of Dartmouth

2013

Ein Deutsches Requiem

Columbus Symphony Orchestra

2013

Ein Deutsches Requiem

The Handel Society of Dartmouth College

2012

Ralph Vaughan Williams' Dona Nobis Pacem

Saint Mary's College of Maryland

2012

Vesperae Solennes de Confessore and Rutter Requiem

Central Maryland Chorale

2011

Mostly Mahler Concert

The Washington Chorus

2011

CBAДEБKA (Svadebka)/Les Noces

Post-Classical Ensemble and Washington Bach Consort

2011

The Messiah

Norwalk Symphony Orchestra

2010

Choral Fantasy & Symphony No. 9

New Dominion Chorale

2010

Wachet! betet! betet wachet!

Bach in Baltimore

2010

Mass for the 500th Anniversary of the Death of Joan of Arc

Cathedral Choral Society/American Guild of Organists

2010

Sacred Music Concert

Basilica of Saint Paul

2010

International Food & Beverage Forum Hall of Fame Gala

World Gourmet Summit in Las Vegas

2009

Cantata 80: Ein' feste Burg ist unser Gott

The Bach Concert Series

2009

Mozart Grand Mass in C minor

Harford Choral Society

2009

Elijah

Master Chorale of Washington, DC

2008

Brahms Requiem & Dvořák Te Deum

Cathedral Choral Society

2008

The Voice Foundation Gala Concert

The Voice Foundation

2008

The Creation

SUNY Plattsburgh Oratorio Society

2006

Mozart Requiem, Exsultate Jubilate

The German School and Institute

2005

French Music: Sensuality...

Opera Lafayette

2005

The Music of Gounod

Washington Concert Opera

2005

Awards and Competitions

Lois Alba Aria Competition, 2015 First Place & Audience Choice Awards
The Vocal Arts Series of Washington Discovery Competition, 2014 First Place
Opera Birmingham Competition, 2013 Third Place
The Baltimore Music Club, 2013 Grand Prize - Professional Voice Division
The Liederkranz Foundation, 2013 St. Bonaventure Performance Prize - General Opera Division,
2012 Third Place - Lieder Division
Gerda Lissner Foundation, 2012, 2010, 2009 Encouragement Award
Orpheus National Music Competition for Vocalists, 2012 Grand Prize Winner
Gretchen Hood Memorial Fund, 2011 Second Place
The Washington International Competition, 2010 First Place and Audience Choice
NATSAA Maryland District, 2010 First Place
Long Leaf Opera Competition, 2009 Third Place and Audience Choice
Howard County Rising Star Competition, 2008 Second Prize
Kennett Square Symphony, 2007 First Prize
Annapolis Opera, 2007 Grand Prize, Audience Choice Award, Director and Conductor's Choice Award
Eastern Regional NATS, 2004 Third Place, Advanced College Women
Maryland NATS, 2004 First Place, Advanced College Women
Bel Canto Foundation, 2003 Semifinalist and Bravo Award; 2002 Bella Voce; 2001 Finalist
Chicago NATS, 2003 Second Place, College Senior Division; 2002 Semifinalist

Education and Advanced Training

The Academy of Vocal Arts, Artist Diploma, 2009
University of Maryland, College Park, Master of Music, 2005
DePaul University, Bachelor of Music, 2003
Lyric Opera Studio of Weimar, Program Artist, 2009
Opera Company of Philadelphia in Treviso, Program Artist, 2008
Opera New Jersey, Festival Artist, 2007
Aspen Music Festival and School, Aspen Opera Theatre Center, 2003 - 2005
Oberlin in Italy, Scenes Program, 2000
Washington National Opera, Production Assistant, 2003 – 2006
Lyric Opera of Chicago, Rehearsal Assistant, 2002 – 2003

Conductors: Richard Bado, Harry Bickett, Julian Dawson, T. Herbert Dimmock, Douglas Kinney Frost, Joseph Gascho, Angel Gil-Ordonez, Neal Goren, Ronald Gretz, J. Reilly Lewis, Donald McCullough, Brent McMunn, Christofer Macatsoris, Kenneth Merrill, Roberto Minczuk, David Neely, Giovanni Reggioli, Julius Rudel, Elizabeth Schulze, Julian Wachner, Antony Walker, Steven White, Robert Wood
Directors: Elena Araoz, Marc Astafan, Edward Berkeley, John Bowen, Jeffrey Buchman, Dorothy Danner, Patrick Diamond, Scott Embler, Ed Gero, Chuck Hudson, Joshua Major, Leon Major, Crystal Manich, Kristine McIntyre, Paul D. Michnewicz, Nick Olcott, Braxton Peters, Harry Silverstein, David Schweizer, Blanka Zizka
Coaches: Thomas Bagwell, Kit Bridges, James Harp, William Hobbs, Luke Housner, Miah Im, Evelyn Lear, David Lofton, Tim Long, Catherine Malfitano, José Meléndez, Danielle Orlando, Laurent Philippe, Joy Puckett Schreier, Richard Raub, Charlie Riecker, Neil Rosenshein
Teachers: Elizabeth Daniels, Ruth Golden, François Loup, Susanne Mentzer, Ashley Putnam, Diana Soviero